Privacy Policy

Leadnow works to build a powerful campaigning community that brings people across Canada together to take action on climate, equality, and democracy. We are strongly committed to safeguarding the privacy of everyone in the Leadnow community, including campaign supporters and donors. We do not sell or rent your personal data to any 3rd party organizations or individuals and supporters may unsubscribe from our communications at any time.

This statement of our privacy policy reflects the 10 principles of privacy as developed by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA). This code describes Leadnow’s commitment to and methods of subscribing to the principles of the CSA Model Code.

Purpose

Leadnow recognizes the privacy rights of individuals, including the protection of their personal information and the need for information management practices that adhere to national standards. Leadnow will ensure that its policies and operational guidelines, directed by the principles of the CSA Code, govern the management of personal information of its members, donors, staff and volunteers.

Scope

This policy will be applied to all personal information collected, used or disclosed, about any identifiable individual during the course of Leadnow’s financial and campaign activities. We will ensure that any third parties that have been approved, designated or contracted to act on our behalf are aware of and in compliance with the principles set forth in our Privacy Policy.

If you have questions or concerns about Leadnow’s privacy policy, please direct all inquiries to leadnow@leadnow.ca using the subject line “privacy policy.”

Definitions:

Personal Information

Includes factual or subjective information, recorded or not. Information that can be used to identify, distinguish or contact a specific individual including, but not limited to: age, name, addresses, email addresses, donation history, financial information, opinions, beliefs, comments, and other identifying data but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Consent

Voluntary agreement with what is being done or proposed. Consent can be either express or implied. Express consent is given explicitly, either orally, electronically, or in writing. Express consent is unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of the organization seeking consent. Implied consent arises where consent may reasonably be inferred from the action or inaction of the individual.

Disclosure

Making personal information available to a third party.

Third Party

An individual or organization external to Leadnow.

10 Principles of Privacy

1. Accountability:

Leadnow recognizes that it is responsible for all personal information under its control leadnow@leadnow.ca This includes, but is not limited to, information in any form: verbal, print or electronic document; such as age, name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, identification numbers, income, opinions, evaluations, social status, and recordings of disputes between the organization and a donor or supporter.

Leadnow will ensure that a privacy protection clause be included in contracts with individuals/ organizations both inside and outside the scope of the organization. The organization will be guided by the principles outlined in its Privacy Code in the daily development, administration, management and evaluation of personal information under its care.

The Leadnow.ca website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites that we have not contracted professional services from. Please review the privacy policy on any linked third party website to ensure you are comfortable with their compliance to Canada’s Privacy Commissioner.

In order to ensure compliance of this Privacy Code, Leadnow has designated a Privacy Policy Officer who is responsible for the implementation of and adherence to the following principles as outlined below. Leadnow has also developed a privacy policy management plan that can be available to supporters and donors upon special request. Requests for Leadnow’s Privacy Management Plan may be made in writing to: leadnow@leadnow.ca with the subject line “privacy policy.”

2. Identifying Purposes:

Leadnow and those designated or contracted to act for or on its behalf, will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Leadnow collects supporter information to build a powerful campaigning community across Canada. We use this information to contact supporters for purposes including but not limited to designing and delivering campaigns; sharing organizing, volunteering, and educational opportunities; connecting supporters with elected representatives via online advocacy actions, email, phone, and/or in person; fundraising; and sharing other events we believe supporters may be interested in. This contact may occur by email, phone, and/or in person.

Leadnow collects donor information to process and administer donations, provide effective support to donors, to connect with donors about campaigns and fundraising requests they may wish to participate in, to conduct analysis to inform our fundraising efforts, to maintain records as required by applicable regulations, and to report as required by applicable regulations.

Any other uses of information by the organization will be identified and individuals will be provided with an opportunity to reject such uses.

Leadnow will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that supporters and donors may review this privacy policy and receive information about the information collected about them.

Data that Leadnow collects

We may collect, store, and use the following kinds of personal data:

a. Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of Leadnow’s websites, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. Much of this data is analysed using Google Analytics (see below).
b. Data relating to any transactions, such as signing a campaign petition, carried out between you and us including information relating to any contribution you make to us.
c. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us e.g. your email address and other personal information when you sign up.
d. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters; and any other information that you choose to send to us.

Cookies

Leadnow’s websites may uses “cookies” to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. They are widely used by most websites, to help personalize and simplify your experience. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page, so you do not need to re-enter your personal information.

By default, most browsers accept cookies, but you have the ability to decline them by adjusting your browser settings.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of Leadnow’s websites. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website traffic. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http:// www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

3. Consent:

Leadnow and those designated or contracted to act for it or on its behalf, will ensure that the knowledge and consent of the individual are obtained for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Leadnow has a responsibility to provide explanations in clear, simple and understandable language of the intended uses and impacts and to obtain consent before the information is used. The organization will provide this explanation on all appropriate forms, contracts and publicly available forms.

We will not sell or rent your personal data to any 3rd party organizations or individuals.

4. Limiting Collection:

The collection of personal information will be limited to the purposes we have identified to you. Personal information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Leadnow will not collect information in an indiscriminate manner. Information will not be collected from other individuals associated with the person such as family members or friends without the consent and knowledge of the individual and only in situations that are deemed to be most compelling.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention:

Leadnow will only use or disclose your personal information with your consent (or as required by law) for the purposes for which it was collected.

Leadnow will ensure that consent for personal information use is applied only to purposes agreed to initially by the individual. Leadnow will only keep your information as long as needed for its identified purposes or as required by law.

The following is a list, though not exhaustive, of how Leadnow may use your personal information:

1. To administer the leadnow.ca website
2. To improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
3. To enable your use of the services available on the website
4. To send statements and receipts to you, and collect payments from you
5. To send you general communications
6. To send an electronic communication on your behalf when you sign one of our e-petitions, e.g. sending your email message to your local Member of Parliament
7. To send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
8. To send you communications concerning campaigns of partner organizations which we believe may be of interest to you
9. To provide third parties with aggregate statistical information about our users, e.g. providing journalists with the number of Leadnow supporters in a community.
10. To deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
11. When necessary, to collect your telephone contact details and supply records to Elections Canada and other provincial regulatory agencies to maintain compliance of election reporting laws.

6. Accuracy:

Leadnow will make all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

We will provide our supporters with the opportunity to update or correct any outdated or inaccurate records in their personal information. Any updates of personal information requested by an individual by email to leadnow@leadnow.ca or by phone 1-855- 532-3609 ext. 1 will be completed within 30 days from the original request.

7. Safeguards:

Leadnow will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of information.

Leadnow will take all reasonable means necessary to ensure that all personal information under its care is protected against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. This includes but is not limited to physical, organizational and technological means.

8. Openness:

We will make specific, understandable information readily available to your about our policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information.

We will ensure that our policies and procedures regarding your personal information are simple, clear and easily accessible in a variety of forms including electronically and in print.

Upon request, we will also make our privacy policy management plan available to supporters and donors.

9. Individual Access:

Leadnow supports the right that individuals have to request the personal information that has been collected about them. Upon request, we will give you access to the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information. You are entitled to question the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

We will respond to your requests for access within 30 days. If, in certain circumstances, we are not able to provide certain information, we will provide you with a written explanation outlining the reasons. These may include but are not limited to references to other individualsor for reasons of legal, security or litigation privilege.

10. Challenging Compliance:

You have the right to question the Privacy Policy Officer about our compliance with the above principles.

We will make every effort to respond openly to inquiries or complaints regarding our management, collection and disclosure of personal information. We will ensure that everycomplaint is investigated and that the appropriate actions required to rectify the situation is taken.

Please send any inquiries our questions regarding Leadnow’s privacy policy to leadnow@leadnow.ca with the subject line “privacy policy.”

This post is also available in: Français